Preliminary Programme

The Preliminary programme is also available in pdf form:                                                                                 Download Preliminary Programme.pdf

 

 

08:30

Registration Desk Opening

09:30

ESCC training course - Part I

12:00

Lunch

13:00

ESCC training course - Part II

13:00

EEE Passives Seminar

16:00

ESA Site Tour & Space Expo Museum

Only available to pre-registered participants

08:30

Registration Desk Opening

09:30

Welcome Speech

09:50

Introduction & Instructions Speech

Technology Roadmaps
10:10

Space Passive Components: Activities, News and Trends
Léo FARHAT, Joaquin Jimenez, ESA/ESTEC

Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS)
10:40

Assessment of ECSS-Q-ST-60-13 for COTS Passive Components
Manuel Sánchez, Alter Technology TÜV NORD
Manuel Morales

11:00

Networking Break

 

Application, Trends & Needs
11:30

Supercapacitors for space applications: trends and opportunity
Geraldine Palissat, ESA ESTEC
Leo Farhat, Joaquin Jimenez

Application, Trends & Needs
11:50

Improving RF connectivity for space application in Telecom satellites in production environment
Simon Liller, Airbus Defence and Space

Application, Trends & Needs
12:10

Resistive and Wilkinson power splitters at frequencies of millimeter waves for space applications
Mo Hasanovic, Smiths Interconnect

12:30

TICs: 7min per TIC

     

New Micro-D Connector Series   

C&K Components, France

24-fibers interconnect solutions for payload data processing 

Radiall, France

Real breakthroughs in Ta caps technology critical for space applications 

Kemet Yageo, USA

RADATOX™ - New Space ATOX resistant wires and cables     

Axon Cable, France

                               

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Manufacturers' Private Roadmap: 30min

AXTAL GmbH & Co. KG

14:00

Manufacturers' Private Roadmap: 30min

SOURIAU SAS

14:30

Poster Session

VIEW ALL POSTERS
15:30

TICs: 7min per TIC

 

Smiths Interconnect Filters Planar X series for Space Applications

Smiths Interconnect, France

JAXA qualified MDM Connector introduction

ITT Cannon, Japan

Fuel Pipes Heating system, On Exomars Landers

THERMOCOAX, France

 

New Developments
16:00

Novel Graphene Material for High Energy Storage Supercapacitors
Tomas Zednicek, EPCI
Michal Otyepka, Aristeidis Bakandritsos, Veronika Sedajova

New Developments
16:20

Miniaturization of high voltage MLCC for space applications
Pascale ESCURE, Exxelia
Nicolas RUSCASSIER

New Developments
16:40

High Energy Density Solid Stare Polymer Capacitors for Space Applications
Angelo Yializis, PolyCharge America Inc

New Developments
17:00

Low profile and solderless solutions for flat space interconnect
Nigel Kellett, Axon' Cable Ltd
Stéphane Hermant

New Developments
17:20

AFSIW Y-junction Circulator for High-power Handling New Space Applications
Issam Marah, Cobham
Savas Kurt, Anthony Ghiotto, Jean-Marie Pham

Lessons Learned or In-flight Experiences
17:40

Passive EEE parts in the Biomass Payload: challenges and lessons learned
Adriano Carbone, ESA/ESTEC
Leo Farhat, Paloma Villar

18:00

Welcome Drink

08:30

Session Chair & Introduction

 

Technology Roadmaps
09:00

TAS Road Map
Dominique DUCASSE, THALES ALENIA SPACE
Corentin GUILBERT, Valerie BOUTAN

Test, Reliability & Evaluation for space
09:20

Feedback from 10 years of Failure Analysis on connectors – all electronic sectors
Eric ZAIA, Serma Technologies
Cédric FAVAREL

New Developments
09:40

Exxelia new MML technology for film capacitors miniaturization
Tchavdar DOYTCHINOV, EXXELIA

 

New Developments
10:00

Miniature RF switch for compact redundancy ring
Olivier Berenfeld, RADIALL SA
Olivier Vendier

Evaluation & Qualification
10:20

Power surge testing for polymer tantalum capacitors
Alexander Teverovsky, Jacobs Technology Inc.08:00

Normative System & Standards
10:40

Harness sizing approach for bundles equipped with shields
Loïc Delettre, Airbus Defence and Space
Marc Malagoli, Guilhem Chanteperdrix

11:00

Networking Break

Application, Trends & Needs
11:30

Supercapacitor for launcher applications
Marc Lichtenberger, ALMATECH SA
Géraldine Palissat, Aurelien Boisset, Leo Farhat

Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS)
11:50

The latest activities related to the passive components in JAXA
Kensuke Shiba, JAXA
Akifumi Maru, Koichi Suzuki

Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS)
12:10

Proba 3 Mission: ISL Architecture and procurement approach for Passives COTS
Léo FARHAT, ESA/ESTEC
Teodor Bozhanov

12:30

TICs: 7min per TIC

 

European Passive Components Institute Introduction and PCNS invitation

EPCI, Czech Republic

KVPX - High Speed Backplane Press-Fit Connector

Smiths Interconnect, France

Kyocera AVX High Reliability Components

Kyocera-AVX Ltd, Great Britain

Miniaturized integrated TX/RX feed chain at Ku band

MinWave, Switzerland

13:00

Lunch

14:30

TICs: 7min per TIC

 

ESCC qualified platinum thin film temperature sensors with cable extension

IST AG, Switzerland

New micro-miniature connector solutions

Axon' Cable Ltd, Great Britain

High power S-band coaxial isolator development at TKI-Ferrit Ltd

TKI-Ferrit Ltd, Hungary

Miniature Temperature Compensated Crystal Oscillators in COTS Technology

AXTAL GmbH & Co. KG, Germany

New Developments
15:00

HYPERBITS Connector Design and Qualification for High Reliability CPCI SERIAL SPACE Applications
Gaby Cristian Mindreci, MINDREACH i2i SL
Dimas Morilla

Test, Reliability & Evaluation for space
15:20

WHY QUALIFY PRESS-FIT CONTACTS FOR SPACE FLIGHT APPLICATIONS
STEPHANE DE MONICAULT, AMPHENOL POSITRONIC
GUILLAUME BORDIER

Materials and Processes
15:40

New Space ESD-Resistant smart-antistatic wires and cables insulations
Pierre-Yves Mikus, Axon Cable
Gérard Biscaras, Stéphanie Huguenot

Materials and Processes
16:00

Ka-band compact multi-materials rectangular waveguide loads
Vincent LAUR, Lab-STICC / UBO
Leticia Martinez-Cano, Alexis Chevalier, Azar Maalouf, Julien Ville, Jessica Benedicto, Paul Laurent, Kevin Elis

New Developments
16:20

A new modular micro-D connector for high speed data and RF
Matt Shingleton, Glenair UK LTd.

16:40

Networking Break

Interactive Panel Discussion
17:00

Interactive Panel Discussion: "Long Lead Items: shortage, challenges and potential improvements"

19:00

Gala Dinner @ Beach Pavilion "De Zeemeeuw", Noordwijk

08:30

Session Chair & Introduction

Technology Roadmaps
09:00

Airbus DS Road-map
Laurent Toudret, Airbus Defence and Space

New Developments
09:20

Thin film diamond thermistors for space environment applications
Miguel Neto, University of Aveiro
Sérgio Pratas, Eduardo Silva, Ana Girão, Filipe Oliveira, Rui Silva

New Developments
09:40

New generation of wafer-scale, hermetically sealed chip fuses for space
Bruno Zemp, SCHURTER AG

New Developments
10:00

CCM, a family of magnetic components dedicated to space applications and optimized for multi-output flyback converters
Bruno COGITORE, Exxelia

New Developments
10:20

Advances in Hermetic Space Grade Tantalum Polymer Capacitors
Slavomir Pala, Kyocera AVX components
Ron Demcko

10:40

Networking Break

New Developments
11:10

Novel Single-piece miniature coax for transmission of signals to 67 GHz
Kevin DeFord, Smiths Interconnect
Alain Garric

Lessons Learned or In-flight Experiences
11:30

Details are important. How can the designer help to make cleaning assemblies easy?
Vladimir Sitko, PBT Works s.r.o.

Lessons Learned or In-flight Experiences
11:50

Platinum sensors embedded in ESCC-4006/014 modified contruction: a turbulent tale about the coexistence of dissimilar materials
Bruno Campillo Iglesias, OHB System AG
Premysl Janik, Gabor Milassin, Silvia Massetti, Joaquín Jiménez, Padraic Moran, Manfred Broda, Klaus Wastian, Paola Bruno

New Developments
12:10

ESA recent activities on thermal parts: development and inspection techniques
Philipp Hager, European Space Agency

New Developments
12:30

Lightest and Smallest Low Earth Orbit Wires and Cables Type LEW according to ESCC 3901/026
Nicole Kaika, W. L. Gore & Associates GmbH
Erwin Zäh, Peter Parketta

12:50

Closing Session & Award Ceremony

13:10

Lunch