Final Programme

The Final programme is also available in pdf form:                                                                                 Download Final Programme .pdf

 

 

08:30

Registration Desk Opening

09:30

ESCC training course - Part I

9h30-12h00

12:00

Lunch

12h00 - 13h00

13:00

Resistor Seminar

13h00-16h00

13:00

ESCC training course - Part II

13h00 - 16h00

16:00

ESA Site Tour & Space Expo Museum

16h00-18h00

08:30

Registration Desk Opening

09:30

Welcome Speech

09:50

Introduction & Instructions Speech

Technology Roadmaps
10:10

Space Passive Components : Activities, News and Trends
Leo Farhat & Denis Lacombe, ESA

Normative System & Standards
10:30

Recent developments in ESCC Qualification Methodology. Experience in Implementation with passive components
Fernando Martinez, ESA

Normative System & Standards
10:50

Harness Optimization by improving the Wire Rating Standards
Marc MALAGOLI, Airbus Defence and Space
Adry Vliet, Wubbo Grave, Yoann Allewaert, Leo Farhat, Denis Lacombe, Roel Benthem

11:10

Networking Break

Sponsored by Presidio Components

New Developments
11:50

ELARA Platform
Richard Johannes, Smiths Interconnect

New Developments
12:10

Recent developments in microwave filters based on GaN/Si SAW resonators, operating at frequencies above 5 GHz
Alina Cristina Bunea, IMT Bucharest
Dan Neculoiu, Adrian Miron Dinescu, Leo Arij Farhat

Technical Introduction of Components (TICs)
12:30

Ferrite and Microwave Assemblies for Satellites and other Space Applications
Alan McNeil, Smiths Interconnect

Technical Introduction of Components (TICs)
12:35

New Generation of Heating solutions for Space propulsion and satcom thermal management
olivier HERVE, THERMOCOAX

Technical Introduction of Components (TICs)
12:40

Cristal innov : Quartz and piezolectric substrates for space passive components
Patricia Jeandel, Cristal innov

Technical Introduction of Components (TICs)
12:50

Versatile Miniature Power and Data Connectors for Rapid Integration
Nigel Kellett, Axon' Cable Ltd

Technical Introduction of Components (TICs)
12:55

2nd PCNS Symposium Invitation
Tomas Zednicek, European Passive Components I.

13:00

Lunch

13h00-14h30

14:30

Dedicated Poster Session

VIEW ALL POSTERS
Materials and Processes
16:20

Electrospun Fibrous Flexible EDLC Electrodes
Andres Krumme, Tallinn University of Technol.
Siret Malmberg, Mati Arulepp, Elvira Tarasova, Viktoria Vassiljeva, Illia Krasnou, Jaan Leis, Natalja Savest, Léo Farhat, Denis Lacombe

Materials and Processes
16:40

Laser machining of multi-capacitance custom design filtering MLCC’s
Pascale ESCURE, Exxelia
Henri LAVILLE

Materials and Processes
17:00

Pushing tantalum capacitors to the limit: A powder manufacturers view to 300 V and beyond
Marcel Hagymasi, H.C. Starck GmbH
Ralph Dietmar Otterstedt, Christoph Schnitter, Oliver Thomas, Rich Reifenheiser

Materials and Processes
17:20

Development of antistatic cable insulator by dispersing electroconductive nanoparticles: from the Lab material to the prototype
Frédéric Addiego, LIST
Pierre-Yves Mikus, Stéphanie Huguenot, Gérard Biscaras, Denis Lacombe, Léo Farhat

Lessons Learned and In-flight Experiences
17:40

Relays : Failures occurring & Lessons learnt
Denis Lacombe & Leo Farhat, ESA

18:00

Welcome Drink

18h00- 20h00

08:30

Session & Chair Introduction

Technology Roadmaps
09:00

ADS Roadmap for Passive Components

Laurent Toudret, Airbus Defence and Space

Technology Roadmaps
09:20

Capacitors News and Trends
Tomas Zednicek, EPCI

Application, Trends & Needs
09:40

Power Distribution System Efficiency Considerations
Gaby Cristian Mindreci, Positronic

Evaluation & Qualification
10:00

Ta SMD capacitors with Polymer Counter Electrode for Space Applications
Ana Tomás, KEMET Portugal, SA
Cristina Caetano, Denis Lacombe, Leo Farhat

Evaluation & Qualification
10:20

New versions of coaxial attenuators and loads
Olivier Berenfeld, RADIALL SA

Evaluation & Qualification
10:40

Extension of the space qualified MLCC’s ranges
Henri LAVILLE, Exxelia

11:00

Networking Break

Sponsored by Presidio Components

Test, Reliability & Evaluation for space
11:30

A Screening Method Using Pulsed Power Combined with Infrared Imaging to Detect Pattern Defects in Bulk Metal Foil or Thin Film Resistors
Jay Brusse, ASRC AS&D at NASA Goddard
Lyudmyla Panashchenko

Test, Reliability & Evaluation for space
11:50

Polymer Tantalum Capacitors with Suppressed Sensitivity to Water Content
Jan Petrzilek, AVX
Miloslav Uher, Jiri Navratil

Test, Reliability & Evaluation for space
12:10

Comparative test results (performed by EGGO Space s.r.o) of large format supercapacitors from Skeleton Technologies and well-known competitors (anonymously
David Latif, EGGO Space s.r.o
Petr Vašina

Technical Introduction of Components (TICs)
12:30

Improved Power Handling in Resistive Devices
 Chris Hawn, Smiths Interconnect

Technical Introduction of Components (TICs)
12:35

RF Space Flight Cable Assembly Development
Aidan Doran, Carlisle Interconnect Technologies

Technical Introduction of Components (TICs)
12:40

COBHAM MICROWAVE SPACE COMPONENTS
Jean-Marc BUREAU, COBHAM MICROWAVE

Technical Introduction of Components (TICs)
12:45

Ultra-High Precision Z Foil Current Sense Resistors for Space Applications
Hero Faierstain & Jacob Musel, VPG FOIL RESISTORS

12:50

MDMA / MDMB 51 Ways Connectors

Rémi ANTOINE, C&K

Technical Introduction of Components (TICs)
12:55

E & W Band Waveguide Isolators for Satellite Communications
John Wilson, Dorado International

13:00

Lunch

13h00 - 14h30

Technology Roadmaps
14:30

The latest activities related to the passive components in JAXA
Akifumi Maru, JAXA

Application, Trends & Needs
14:50

Developing and qualification high speed digital harness for Telecom space flight
Simon Liller, Airbus Defence and Space

New Developments
15:10

EMI Tight Rectangular Connectors
Arnaud Thouand, Airbus defence and space
Rémi ANTOINE, Olivier MASSON, Gilles ROUCHAUD, Erwan GILBERT

New Developments
15:30

Miniaturization and Advances of Bulk Head Mounted EMI Filters: Material, Process, Design
rhazy edily, AVX Filters
Ron Demcko

New Developments
15:50

Fused Deposition Modeling: A new technology for the fabrication of microwave loads
Vincent LAUR, Lab-STICC / UBO
Julien Ville, Alexis Chevalier, Azar Maalouf, Philippe Roquefort, Den Palessonga, Philippe Agaciak, Allan Pen, Ronan Gingat, Younès Arbaoui, Thierry Aubry, Patrick Queffelec

New Developments
16:10

Power Sub-Miniature (PSM) Interface
Hasteen Jobalia, HUBER+SUHNER Astrolab

16:30

Networking Break

Sponsored by Presidio Components

Interactive Panel Discussion
17:00

Interactive Panel Discussion:

"“Impact of Digitalisation on Passive Components

17h00 - 18h00

19:30

Gala Dinner

19h30 - 01h00

08:30

Session Chair & Introduction

Technology Roadmaps
09:00

TAS RoadMap
Dominique DUCASSE, THALES ALENIA SPACE
Myriam BOYER, Teva IHORAI

New Developments
09:20

High stability, very low phase noise, PULSAR-SP USO
Emmanuel GIRARDET, AR ELECTRONIQUE
Pierre BOILLOT, Sebastien RENAUD

New Developments
09:40
Best Paper Award

Solderless assembly of high pin count packages on PCB
Helene JOCHEM, THALES ALENIA SPACE
Norbert Venet, Patrice RETHO

New Developments
10:00

Q-band planar ultra-compact microwave circulators
Vincent LAUR, Lab-STICC / UBO
Nathan Noutehou, Camille Patris, David Névo, Richard Lebourgeois, Olivier Vendier, Patrick Queffelec, Jean-Luc Roux

New Developments
10:20

Advances in Wet Tantalum Capacitor Technology
Michael Mosier, Vishay Intertechnology
Jean Racine

New Developments
10:40

The Evolution of SpaceWire Electrical Interconnect: Faster, Lighter, Smaller
Nigel Kellett, Axon' Cable Ltd
Gilles Rouchaud

11:00

Networking Break

Sponsored by Presidio Components

Test, Reliability & Evaluation for space
11:30

Anomalous Transients in Chip Polymer Tantalum Capacitors
Alexander Teverovsky, ASRC Federal S&D

Test, Reliability & Evaluation for space
11:50

Tantalum and Niobium-based Capacitors: Science, Technology, and Space Applications
Yuri Freeman, Kemet

Test, Reliability & Evaluation for space
12:10

Qualification of Commercial Off-The-Shelf Supercapacitors for Space Applications
FAURE BERTRAND, Airbus Defence and Space
FRANCK DE BONET D'OLEON, LAURENCE COSQUERIC, MAREK SIMCAK, DAVID LATIF, DENIS LACOMBE, BRANDON BUERGLER

Test, Reliability & Evaluation for space
12:30

Qualification of press-fit connector for space-flight applications, feedback and Design improvements
Francisco J. Aparicio, ALTER Technology
Gaby Cristian Mindreci, Davic Ramirez-Cruzado, Dimas J. Morilla, Manuel Dominguez

12:50

Closing Session & Award Ceremony

13:10

Lunch

13h10-14h00

Manufacturers' Private Roadmap
14:00

Manufacturers' Private Roadmap
Parallel private sessions for manufacturers to present their roadmaps
14h00-15h30 
14h-14h30     Smiths Interconnect Technical and Product Roadmap
14h-14h30     Rakon understanding of New Space requirements and adapted offering
14h30-15h     Cobham Microwave Private Roadmap
14h30-15h     Axon' Cable Technology Roadmap
15h-15h30     Gore Product Roadmappresent their roadmaps
15h-15h30     QTI Sensing Solutions; 41 years of supplying QPL thermistors